Nehrim:No sturdy shoes: Difference between revisions

From SureAI Wiki
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Nehrim:Side Quests|Side Quests]] No sturdy shoes
{Infobox_Quest|image1 = File:Icon_nq00-80.jpg
|quest_type = Side quest
|quest_giver = [[Nehrim:Antoinette Bodenbruuk]]
|places = *[[Nehrim:Library Of Treomar]]
*[[Nehrim:Erothin, Palace#Baratheon's Chamber|Erothin, Palace]], [[Nehrim:Barateon]]'s bedroom,
*[[Nehrim:Ostian Palace]] - High Priest's Apartment,
*[[Nehrim:Arcane Sanctum]]
*[[Nehrim:Fortress of Cahbaet]]
|starting_conditions = The quest becomes available after completing [[Nehrim:The Robbers' Nest]].
|reward_first_outcome = 400 gold and 500 experience for each pair of shoes.
In total 2000 gold and 2500 EP
|achievement_steam = Nice shoes
|involved_:category:peoplepeople=[[Nehrim:Antoinette Bodenbruuk]]|previous_quest(s)=[[Nehrim:The Robbers' Nest]]|editor_id=NQSchuhe|form_id=0020572B}}


==Quest Information==
== Description ==
[[Nehrim:No Sturdy Shoes]] is started after finishing [[Nehrim:The Robbers' Nest]]. The lady Bodenbruuk is particularly interested in certain fashionable shoes, which include such materials as brocade, silk, velvet, and lamb. When the quest is started, the shoes will be placed in the mentioned locations.


{| border="3" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" style="width: 630px;"
'''Warning:''' The Silver Brocade Shoes and the Lady's Calfskin Shoes will become unavailable due to [[Nehrim:Main Quest|main quest]] progression.
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: left; background-color: rgb(230, 212, 172); width: 50px;"|
{| border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" style="width: 620px;"
| style="background-color: rgb(230, 212, 172); width: 80px; text-align: left;"|'''Quest Giver'''
| style="background-color: rgb(230, 212, 172); text-align: left;"|[[Nehrim:Antoinette Bodenbruuk|Antoinette Bodenbruuk]] in [[Nehrim:Castle of Stonefield|Stonefield Castle]]
| rowspan="3" style="background-color: rgb(230, 212, 172); width: 50px; text-align: right;"|[[File:Icon_nq00.jpg]]
|-
| style="background-color: rgb(230, 212, 172); width: 80px; text-align: left;"|'''NPCs'''
| style="background-color: rgb(230, 212, 172); text-align: left;"|[[Nehrim:Antoinette Bodenbruuk|Antoinette Bodenbruuk]], [[Nehrim:Aspheron|Aspheron]]
|-
| style="background-color: rgb(230, 212, 172); width: 80px; text-align: left;"|'''Locations'''
| style="background-color: rgb(230, 212, 172); text-align: left;"|[[Nehrim:Library Of Treomar|Library Of Treomar]], [[Nehrim:Erothin, Palace#Baratheon's Chamber|Erothin, Palace]], [[Nehrim:Barateon|Barateon]]'s bedroom, [[Nehrim:Ostian Palace|Ostian Palace]] - High Priest's Apartment, [[Nehrim:Arcane Sanctum|Arcane Sanctum]], [[Nehrim:Fortress of Cahbaet|Fortress of Cahbaet]]
|}
|}
 
==Prerequisites==
You need to have [[Nehrim:The robber's nest|The Robber's Nest]] quest finished.
==Description==
The lady is particularly interested in certain fashionable shoes, these include such materials as brocade, silk, velvet and lamb.


==Walkthrough==
==Walkthrough==
You can find the shoes in the following places:
The shoes can be found in the following places:


'''Inodanish Velvet Shoes'''
* In Barateon's Chamber in [[Nehrim:Erothin, Palace]]. The shoes are placed next to the [[Nehrim:Barateon]]'s bed. Similarly, you can access this area during and after the main quest [[Nehrim:A Mad Venture]], but not during [[Nehrim:The Chancellor's Fate]], as accessing this area then (through the [[Nehrim:A Mad Venture]] entrance) results in a failed state and forces a reload.
* Another pair can be found in [[Nehrim:Erothin, Arantheal's Chamber]]. You access this room during [[Nehrim:Hope at the End of the World]].
'''Gold-Embroidered Lambskin Shoes'''
* Found in the [[Nehrim:Library Of Treomar]]. After killing [[Nehrim:Aspheron]], search his desk. You can find it on the table in the same room as the document about [[Nehrim:Narathzul Arantheal]]. This place becomes available during the Main quest [[Nehrim:The Ruins of Treomar]].
* Another pair can be found in the [[Nehrim:Ostian Palace]].
'''Cahbaeter Princess Shoes'''
*In an open chest in [[Nehrim:Captain Dratis]]' office in [[Nehrim:Fortress of Cahbaet]] - [[Nehrim:Fortress of Cahbaet#Stronghold of Cahbaet|Stronghold of Cahbaet]]
'''Silver Brocade Shoes'''
'''Silver Brocade Shoes'''
*In [[Nehrim:Arcane Sanctum|Arcane Sanctum]] near one of the beds in [[Nehrim:Arcane Sanctum, Scholars' House|Arcane Sanctum, Scholars' House]].
'''Gold-Embroided Lambskin Shoes'''
*In [[Nehrim:Library Of Treomar|Library Of Treomar]]. After killing [[Nehrim:Aspheron|Aspheron]] search his desk. In the same room as the document about [[Nehrim:Narathzul Arantheal|Narathzul Arantheal]], you can also find on the table. This place becomes available during the Main quest [[Nehrim:The Ruins of Treomar|The Ruins of Treomar]].
'''Cahbaeter Princess Shoes'''
*In a open chest in room of [[Nehrim:Fortress of Cahbaet|Fortress of Cahbaet]] - [[Nehrim:Fortress of Cahbaet#Stronghold of Cahbaet|Stronghold of Cahbaet]]
'''Inodanish Velver Shoes'''
*In [[Nehrim:Erothin, Palace#Baratheon's Chamber|Baratheon's Chamber]] in [[Nehrim:Erothin, Palace|Erothin, Palace]]. The shoes are placed next to the Barateon's bed. Similarly, you will be able to access this area during the main quest [[Nehrim:A Mad Venture|A Mad Venture]].
'''Lady's Calfsking Shoes'''
*In [[Nehrim:Ostian Palace|Ostian Palace]] in Hight Priest's Apartment, placed on a bookcase in the apartment during the main quest [[Nehrim:Inside the Lion's Den|Inside the Lion's Den]].


==Reward==
* In [[Nehrim:Arcane Sanctum]] near one of the beds in [[Nehrim:Arcane Sanctum, Scholars' House]]. These must be collected before sailing to [[Nehrim:Arktwend]] during the quest [[Nehrim:Into the Forsaken Country]], or else they become unavailable for the rest of the game.
For each pair of shoes:
 
*400 gp
'''Lady's Calfskin Shoes'''
*500 EP
*Located In the [[Nehrim:Ostian Palace]] in the High Priest's Apartment, placed on a bookcase during the main quest [[Nehrim:Inside the Lion's Den]]. Grab them during the quest, as this is the only time you can visit the palace.
 
==Tips==
==Tips==
*When you pick up shoes that are appropriate for the madame, your quest will update and inform you on this. So don't bother yourself with picking up every pair of shoes in Nehrim :)
 
*The quest log will update ony if you have already received the quest.
* When you pick up shoes appropriate for the madame, your quest will update and inform you of this. So don't bother with picking up every pair of shoes in Nehrim :)
*You can recognize quest shoes by trying to put them to your Safe Storage Chest. It will be impossible.
* The quest log will update only if you have already received the quest.
* Quest shoes can be identified by attempting to place them inside the [[Nehrim:secure chest]]. It won't be possible.
* [[Nehrim:Nehrim Expanded]] adds even more instances of the same shoes to collect that appear before the quest even starts. Those instances aren't covered on this page.
 
== Reference Numbers/Items Codes ==
*002092FA - NQSchuh01 - Inodanish Velvet Shoes
*00205659 - NQSchuh02 - Gold-Embroidered Lambskin Shoes
*002092FB - NQSchuh03 - Cahbaeter Princess Shoes
*002092FC - NQSchuh04 - Silver Brocade Shoes
*002092FD - NQSchuh05 - Lady's Calfskin Shoes
 
==Notes==
 
* The quest cannot be completed and will remain in your journal forever. It allows for repeatable stages but lacks a stage that has the 'complete quest' flag associated with it. [https://wiki.de.sureai.net/Nehrim:Nehrim_Expanded Nehrim Expanded] fixes this by adding an additional quest stage (70) with the appropriate functions to complete the quest properly.
* The velvet shoes are made in or inspired by [[Nehrim:Inodan]], based on the German text. The same goes for the princess shoes and [[Nehrim:Cahbaet]].
 
==Gallery==
<gallery type="slideshow" crop="true" widths="420" position="left">
Antoinette Bodenbruuk.jpg|Oh. Prada
Castle Stonfield Chamber.jpg|She likes luxury
</gallery><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br />
 
==Quest Journal==
==Quest Journal==
The use of the console is same like in Oblivion. Description how to use console commands can be found [http://www.uesp.net/wiki/Oblivion:Console_Command_Tutorial#SetStage_BaseID_StageNum here]
The use of the console is the same as in Oblivion. A description of how to use console commands can be found [https://en.uesp.net/Oblivion:Console+Command+Tutorial#SetStage+BaseID+StageNum here]. Messages in brackets [] do not have a journal entry but represent the action taken at that stage of the quest.
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="width: 630px;"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" style="width: 630px;"
! colspan="3"|No Sturdy Shoes - NQSchuhe
! colspan="3"|'''No Sturdy Shoes - NQSchuhe'''
|-
|-
! style="text-align: center;"|'''Stage'''
! style="text-align: center;"|'''Stage'''
Line 61: Line 77:
| style="text-align: center; width: 40px;"|
| style="text-align: center; width: 40px;"|
|I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
|I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
|-
|21
|
|[Empty.]
|-
|-
| style="width: 40px; text-align: center;"|30
| style="width: 40px; text-align: center;"|30
| style="text-align: center; width: 40px;"|
| style="text-align: center; width: 40px;"|
|I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
|I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
|-
|31
|
|[Empty.]
|-
|-
| style="width: 40px; text-align: center;"|40
| style="width: 40px; text-align: center;"|40
| style="text-align: center; width: 40px;"|
| style="text-align: center; width: 40px;"|
|I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
|I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
|-
|41
|
|[Empty.]
|-
|-
| style="width: 40px; text-align: center;"|50
| style="width: 40px; text-align: center;"|50
| style="text-align: center; width: 40px;"|
| style="text-align: center; width: 40px;"|
|I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
|I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
|-
|51
|
|[Empty.]
|-
|-
| style="width: 40px; text-align: center;"|60
| style="width: 40px; text-align: center;"|60
| style="text-align: center; width: 40px;"|
| style="text-align: center; width: 40px;"|
|I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
|I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
|-
|61
|
|[Empty.]
|}
|}
==Reference Numbers/Items Codes==
* 002092FA - NQSchuh01 - Inodanish Velvet Shoes
*00205659 - NQSchuh02 - Gold-Embroided Lambskin Shoes
*002092FB - NQSchuh03 - Cahbaeter Princess Shoes
*002092FC - NQSchuh04 - Silver Brocade Shoes
*002092FD - NQSchuh05 - Lady's Calfsking Shoes
==Notes==
[[Category:Nehrim:Quests]]
[[Category:Nehrim:Quests]]
[[Category:Nehrim:Side quests]]

Latest revision as of 09:41, 5 December 2025

{Infobox_Quest|image1 = File:Icon_nq00-80.jpg |quest_type = Side quest |quest_giver = Nehrim:Antoinette Bodenbruuk |places = *Nehrim:Library Of Treomar

|starting_conditions = The quest becomes available after completing Nehrim:The Robbers' Nest. |reward_first_outcome = 400 gold and 500 experience for each pair of shoes. In total 2000 gold and 2500 EP |achievement_steam = Nice shoes |involved_:category:peoplepeople=Nehrim:Antoinette Bodenbruuk|previous_quest(s)=Nehrim:The Robbers' Nest|editor_id=NQSchuhe|form_id=0020572B}}

Description

Nehrim:No Sturdy Shoes is started after finishing Nehrim:The Robbers' Nest. The lady Bodenbruuk is particularly interested in certain fashionable shoes, which include such materials as brocade, silk, velvet, and lamb. When the quest is started, the shoes will be placed in the mentioned locations.

Warning: The Silver Brocade Shoes and the Lady's Calfskin Shoes will become unavailable due to main quest progression.

Walkthrough

The shoes can be found in the following places:

Inodanish Velvet Shoes

Gold-Embroidered Lambskin Shoes

Cahbaeter Princess Shoes

Silver Brocade Shoes

Lady's Calfskin Shoes

Tips

  • When you pick up shoes appropriate for the madame, your quest will update and inform you of this. So don't bother with picking up every pair of shoes in Nehrim :)
  • The quest log will update only if you have already received the quest.
  • Quest shoes can be identified by attempting to place them inside the Nehrim:secure chest. It won't be possible.
  • Nehrim:Nehrim Expanded adds even more instances of the same shoes to collect that appear before the quest even starts. Those instances aren't covered on this page.

Reference Numbers/Items Codes

  • 002092FA - NQSchuh01 - Inodanish Velvet Shoes
  • 00205659 - NQSchuh02 - Gold-Embroidered Lambskin Shoes
  • 002092FB - NQSchuh03 - Cahbaeter Princess Shoes
  • 002092FC - NQSchuh04 - Silver Brocade Shoes
  • 002092FD - NQSchuh05 - Lady's Calfskin Shoes

Notes

  • The quest cannot be completed and will remain in your journal forever. It allows for repeatable stages but lacks a stage that has the 'complete quest' flag associated with it. Nehrim Expanded fixes this by adding an additional quest stage (70) with the appropriate functions to complete the quest properly.
  • The velvet shoes are made in or inspired by Nehrim:Inodan, based on the German text. The same goes for the princess shoes and Nehrim:Cahbaet.

















Quest Journal

The use of the console is the same as in Oblivion. A description of how to use console commands can be found here. Messages in brackets [] do not have a journal entry but represent the action taken at that stage of the quest.

No Sturdy Shoes - NQSchuhe
Stage End Q Journal Entry
10 Antoinette Boddenbruuk said if I find especially beautiful and expensive shoes to bring them to her, she will give me a rich reward.
20 I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
21 [Empty.]
30 I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
31 [Empty.]
40 I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
41 [Empty.]
50 I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
51 [Empty.]
60 I found a pair of shoes. Madame Boddenbruuk will be interested.
61 [Empty.]