Nehrim:Teleport: Difference between revisions

From SureAI Wiki
Eaglebyrd (talk | contribs)
Imported notes from Nehrim.fandom.com along with my comment. Fixed grammar, minor things.
 
Line 6: Line 6:




==Teleporting Information==
==Teleportation Information==




Teleporting in Nehrim is not the same as Oblivion or other such games. Here you need the spell in your spell book (for example [[Nehrim:Spells|Teleport: Giliad]] ), enough magica to use it, you must have been to that location or close by (as the spells or spell runes you find are always close by or at the location). You need to buy teleporter runes. You cannot use teleporting when in combat.


To cast the spell, simply choose the teleportation spell you want to use (for example [[Nehrim:Spells|Teleport: Giliad]] ) and cast it, like any other spell (use C).. If you have a teleport rune, it will automatically be removed from your inventory. If you don'thave the rune, spell will fail.
Teleporting in Nehrim is not the same as Oblivion or other such games. Here you need the spell in your spell book (for example [[Nehrim:Spells|Teleport: Giliad]]), enough magicka to use it, you must have been to that location or close by (as the spells or spell runes you find are always close by or at the location). You need to buy teleporter runes. You cannot use teleportation when in combat.
 
To cast the spell, simply choose the teleportation spell you want to use (for example [[Nehrim:Spells|Teleport: Giliad]] ) and cast it, like any other spell (use C).. If you have a teleport rune, it will automatically be removed from your inventory. If you don't have the rune, the spell will fail.


==Teleport Description==
==Teleport Description==
Line 33: Line 34:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |[[File:Weight.jpg]]
| style="text-align: center; " |[[File:Weight.jpg]]
| style="text-align: center; " |0,50
| style="text-align: center; " |0.5
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; width: 50px; " |'''ID'''
| style="text-align: center; width: 50px; " |'''Form ID'''
| style="text-align: center; " |001BF020
| style="text-align: center; " |001BF020
|-
| style="text-align: center;" |'''Editor ID'''
| style="text-align: center;" |RuneTeleport
|}
|}
Teleporter runes can be purchased from many [[Nehrim:merchants|merchants]].
Teleporter runes can be purchased from many [[Nehrim:merchants|merchants]].
Line 57: Line 61:
====Does not have a teleport platform====
====Does not have a teleport platform====
*[[Nehrim:Stonefield|Stonefield]]: no teleport
*[[Nehrim:Stonefield|Stonefield]]: no teleport
*Furtsanden: no teleport
*[[Nehrim:Furtsanden|Furtsanden]]: no teleport
 
== Related Quests ==
[[Nehrim:The blocked teleporter stones|The blocked teleporter stones]]


==Notes==
==Notes==
*The teleport won't work when you're using God Mode. That's because with God Mode activated the stone will not be removed from your inventory and the script for teleportation only works when the stone is removed.
 
* The teleport won't work when you're using God Mode. That's because with God Mode activated, the stone will not be removed from your inventory, and the script for teleportation only works when the stone is removed.
** Players may encounter a bug where no teleports work (unrelated to The blocked teleporter stones quest), possibly as a result of previously attempting to do so whilst using god mode. To fix this, the game must be restarted.
* You cannot teleport during certain main quests and during [[Nehrim:The blocked teleporter stones|The blocked teleporter stones]], which is active after [[Nehrim:The Escape|The Escape]] or [[Nehrim:Daring the Sortie]], dependent on if the [[Nehrim:Player]] performs [[Nehrim:Daring the Sortie Sequence Break]].
* You cannot fast travel as an alternative means, as the game setting for it is disabled by [[Nehrim:Sure AI|SureAi]]. Using the mod Faster Than Light Travel will allow you to be able to fast-travel in Nehrim.
* Note that it is still possible to get stuck in situations where teleportation is disabled, forcing players to use the console to get unstuck.
* '''Having a teleport system without enough teleports discourages certain playstyles and increases padding'''. It was likely done to encourage exploration throughout the world so that players don't speed through the main quest. However, this means that players cannot collect/hoard effectively without resorting to constantly backtracking to use the safe chest or other safe containers. Using a single container to store everything also leads to an engine bug, where containers don't show all items if there are more than a certain amount stored inside a container. So I '''(Eaglebyrd)''' suggest using fast travel on the basis that the people who choose to do so will use it responsibly, as it is possible to break your game using it indiscriminately, especially during jail time and main quest portions where the teleportation is disabled for good reason. '''tl;dr use fast travel but use it carefully.'''

Latest revision as of 20:10, 30 November 2025

Back to Nehrim


Teleportation Information

Teleporting in Nehrim is not the same as Oblivion or other such games. Here you need the spell in your spell book (for example Teleport: Giliad), enough magicka to use it, you must have been to that location or close by (as the spells or spell runes you find are always close by or at the location). You need to buy teleporter runes. You cannot use teleportation when in combat.

To cast the spell, simply choose the teleportation spell you want to use (for example Teleport: Giliad ) and cast it, like any other spell (use C).. If you have a teleport rune, it will automatically be removed from your inventory. If you don't have the rune, the spell will fail.

Teleport Description

Teleporting is a quick way to move around Nehrim.

At some point during the main-quest you receive instructions about their use.

"Most towns and villages in the land have so called teleporter plates" (also referred to as teleporter platforms).

You require both a spell and a rune to be able to use the teleporter platforms.

"can buy these spells from the local priests", you will also find a few runes that give you a teleporter spell.

Teleport Rune

75
0.5
Form ID 001BF020
Editor ID RuneTeleport

Teleporter runes can be purchased from many merchants.

Who sells the spells or spell runes?

Where are these spell runes?

  • Salen: In grave close by teleporter platform. Or the Priest in the chapel will sell you the rune (not the spell).
  • Castle Darlan (gained during MQ): In master bedroom
  • Sea Gate: Dig it up from a mound surrounded by stink caps on a small island south of The Gold Mine in the south realm
  • Zerobilon: last level of the dungeon

Does not have a teleport platform

The blocked teleporter stones

Notes

  • The teleport won't work when you're using God Mode. That's because with God Mode activated, the stone will not be removed from your inventory, and the script for teleportation only works when the stone is removed.
    • Players may encounter a bug where no teleports work (unrelated to The blocked teleporter stones quest), possibly as a result of previously attempting to do so whilst using god mode. To fix this, the game must be restarted.
  • You cannot teleport during certain main quests and during The blocked teleporter stones, which is active after The Escape or Nehrim:Daring the Sortie, dependent on if the Nehrim:Player performs Nehrim:Daring the Sortie Sequence Break.
  • You cannot fast travel as an alternative means, as the game setting for it is disabled by SureAi. Using the mod Faster Than Light Travel will allow you to be able to fast-travel in Nehrim.
  • Note that it is still possible to get stuck in situations where teleportation is disabled, forcing players to use the console to get unstuck.
  • Having a teleport system without enough teleports discourages certain playstyles and increases padding. It was likely done to encourage exploration throughout the world so that players don't speed through the main quest. However, this means that players cannot collect/hoard effectively without resorting to constantly backtracking to use the safe chest or other safe containers. Using a single container to store everything also leads to an engine bug, where containers don't show all items if there are more than a certain amount stored inside a container. So I (Eaglebyrd) suggest using fast travel on the basis that the people who choose to do so will use it responsibly, as it is possible to break your game using it indiscriminately, especially during jail time and main quest portions where the teleportation is disabled for good reason. tl;dr use fast travel but use it carefully.